The Likely Reason Why 'Pokémon GO' Still Won't Say The Word 'Legendary' Raid Boss

Please be aware that this chart is wildly estimated at this moment. The current hypothesis is that Raid Boss CP is based on Pokemon’s Level 30 Max CP with perfect IVs (15/15/15).

Another hypothesis is that a flat 2.832 multiplier is applied to that value to calculate the end CP. Both hypothesis are based on the CP of a Boss Tyranitar disclosed in the Press Release.

Of course, as we gather more information about Raid Boss Mechanics, this chart will become much more accurate.

Raid Boss Max CP
Id
Pokémon
Boss CP estimate
150Mewtwo408032875
250Ho-oh398632115
248Tyranitar314625347
249Lugia308424851
149Dragonite307024735
244Entei289523326
143Snorlax287623172
243Raikou287023129
145Zapdos285422999
112Rhydon282922795
130Gyarados281222660
146Moltres280522601
242Blissey275922230
134Vaporeon270621805
151Mew264921345
251Celebi264921345
232Donphan259020873
196Espeon257220724
103Exeggutor252220318
214Heracross251820293
144Articuno251420258
76Golem250020143
136Flareon249020061
68Machamp247619953
65Alakazam247419939
59Arcanine243419610
245Suicune242019500
212Scizor240119345
127Pinsir237419133
217Ursaring236619063
135Jolteon234018854
160Feraligatr233218792
89Muk232218710
181Ampharos231018615
99Kingler230918609
6Charizard230218552
157Typhlosion230218552
139Omastar230118545
94Gengar224518088
142Aerodactyl223618016
131Lapras223117979
3Venusaur220117738
233Porygon2218217583
229Houndoom216817467
141Kabutops215817389
124Jynx215317350
128Tauros213217183
80Slowbro212717142
199Slowking212717142
91Cloyster212117093
169Crobat211417034
123Scyther211217018
115Kangaskhan211117013
62Poliwrath209316864
210Granbull209216857
208Steelix209116847
230Kingdra207716740
106Hitmonlee206216619
34Nidoking204516482
73Tentacruel203416395
186Politoed203216378
45Vileplume202916353
36Clefable201716255
31Nidoqueen200416147
28Sandslash199516078
241Miltank199316061
226Mantine198015955
121Starmie197415907
9Blastoise196415828
221Piloswine195815777
55Golduck194615682
71Victreebel194415668
205Forretress194015632
126Magmar193215570
78Rapidash193015555
164Noctowl192415504
82Magneton191715451
154Meganium190915382
114Tangela189315253
85Dodrio189015228
125Electabuzz188215169
110Weezing187115080
38Ninetales184914902
224Octillery182014670
182Bellossom180714561
57Primeape180414539
107Hitmonchan179914495
171Lanturn178014344
185Sudowoodo177014264
197Umbreon175914175
192Sunflora175614147
97Hypno175514146
227Skarmory175314125
119Seaking174914093
26Raichu173513985
211Qwilfish172613905
18Pidgeot170913775
234Stantler170413735
122Mr. Mime170113704
117Seadra169713672
178Xatu169313642
101Electrode166713435
49Venomoth166113382
195Quagsire165413328
67Machoke163713192
24Arbok163613183
40Wigglytuff163413165
237Hitmontop163313159
87Dewgong162413085
215Sneasel160112902
203Girafarig159712870
64Kadabra159412844
219Magcargo158212751
42Golbat156812639
75Graveler155612539
22Fearow155512531
200Misdreavus152712305
15Beedrill152312276
207Gligar150712144
93Haunter147111854
12Butterfree145811751
105Marowak145011684
111Rhyhorn143911599
162Furret142911515
47Parasect142011446
168Ariados141211380
206Dunsparce138411157
51Dugtrio138211135
148Dragonair137911115
247Pupitar137811106
159Croconaw137011041
137Porygon134410828
189Jumpluff133110729
176Togetic133110728
2Ivysaur133010718
20Raticate132810702
53Persian132010635
44Gloom129610448
184Azumarill128810380
77Ponyta128710375
5Charmeleon127210248
156Quilava127210248
70Weepinbell126410186
113Chansey125910146
83Farfetch’d12259876
180Flaaffy12019682
198Murkrow11939616
98Krabby11889574
222Corsola11819522
138Omanyte11539294
193Yanma11379164
8Wartortle11359145
108Lickitung11339134
61Poliwhirl11259068
153Bayleef11118952
166Ledian10928805
88Grimer10888770
33Nidorino10738648
238Smoochum10548498
30Nidorina10448417
79Slowpoke10328316
66Machop10288284
27Sandshrew10238249
74Geodude10238245
190Aipom10188206
216Teddiursa10148177
240Magby10108137
231Phanpy10078116
140Kabuto10058100
63Abra9847932
209Snubbull9647768
58Growlithe9527672
228Houndour9527670
102Exeggcute9447612
109Koffing9357537
17Pidgeotto9307498
35Clefairy9307498
81Magnemite9297485
239Elekid9207412
43Oddish9167385
170Chinchou9157374
204Pineco8967219
202Wobbuffet8777072
201Unown8767064
158Totodile8676988
84Doduo8666982
118Goldeen8636954
92Gastly8596922
95Onix8596922
56Mankey8596920
96Drowzee8506855
1Bulbasaur8416779
133Eevee8306692
54Psyduck8286676
90Shellder8216619
72Tentacool8206608
104Cubone8086516
225Delibird8036476
120Staryu7946398
177Natu7926388
116Horsea7896364
69Bellsprout7856331
246Larvitar7756249
48Venonat7736234
86Seel7706211
179Mareep7606126
188Skiploom7566091
147Dratini7375943
100Voltorb7345921
46Paras7165774
4Charmander7125741
155Cyndaquil7125741
7Squirtle6935584
152Chikorita6875535
25Pikachu6755439
23Ekans6675376
37Vulpix6635345
218Slugma6435185
223Remoraid6425175
32Nidoran♂6335107
29Nidoran♀6315085
132Ditto6154959
39Jigglypuff6114926
60Poliwag5964803
167Spinarak5874732
21Spearow5774654
165Ledyba5684582
220Swinub5684581
163Hoothoot5494426
52Meowth5474407
173Cleffa5314286
194Wooper5114117
19Rattata5044063
16Pidgey4974010
41Zubat4873930
175Togepi4633732
161Sentret4453585
174Igglybuff4393541
187Hoppip4353512
50Diglett3983211
183Marill3602902
11Metapod3592897
236Tyrogue3462792
13Weedle3402743
10Caterpie3362714
14Kakuna3362709
235Smeargle3342691
172Pichu3222599
191Sunkern2712187
213Shuckle2572075
129Magikarp1881522